Archived grib display problem
Posted: 06 Apr 2016 21:51
Hi,
I download some grib files from here: http://nomads.ncdc.noaa.gov/data/gfsanl/
When open them in zyGrib they open fine but they seem to be displayed a bit higher on the map than they should.
Here's two photos describing the problem.
11 Jul 2013
CAPE - image taken from the Estofex site.
You can see that once we reach the shore, cape drops drastically.
But in zyGrib it displays it a bit higher on the map. the region with the most cape is almost all in the sea. You can see it the image:
Is there anything I can do to fix it?
Thank you.
I download some grib files from here: http://nomads.ncdc.noaa.gov/data/gfsanl/
When open them in zyGrib they open fine but they seem to be displayed a bit higher on the map than they should.
Here's two photos describing the problem.
11 Jul 2013
CAPE - image taken from the Estofex site.
You can see that once we reach the shore, cape drops drastically.
But in zyGrib it displays it a bit higher on the map. the region with the most cape is almost all in the sea. You can see it the image:
Is there anything I can do to fix it?
Thank you.