Wrong extent?
Posted: 18 Jan 2018 11:24
GDAL reports a wrong extent for one of the bands as downloaded by Zygrib:
===
Band 1206 Block=109x1 Type=Float64, ColorInterp=Undefined
Description = 0[-] SFC (Ground or water surface)
Un-handled possible ensemble section center 58 subcenter 0
Warning 1: Band 1206 of GRIB dataset is 130x99, while the first band and dataset is 109x89. Georeferencing of band 1206 may be incorrect, and data access may be incomplete.
NoData Value=9999
Metadata:
GRIB_COMMENT=undefined [-]
GRIB_ELEMENT=var155
GRIB_FORECAST_SECONDS=345600 sec
GRIB_REF_TIME= 1515456000 sec UTC
GRIB_SHORT_NAME=0-SFC
GRIB_UNIT=[-]
GRIB_VALID_TIME= 1515801600 sec UTC
===
As a result, the grib file cannot be visualized correctly in QGIS. Any hint of what could be wrong here?
Thanks.
===
Band 1206 Block=109x1 Type=Float64, ColorInterp=Undefined
Description = 0[-] SFC (Ground or water surface)
Un-handled possible ensemble section center 58 subcenter 0
Warning 1: Band 1206 of GRIB dataset is 130x99, while the first band and dataset is 109x89. Georeferencing of band 1206 may be incorrect, and data access may be incomplete.
NoData Value=9999
Metadata:
GRIB_COMMENT=undefined [-]
GRIB_ELEMENT=var155
GRIB_FORECAST_SECONDS=345600 sec
GRIB_REF_TIME= 1515456000 sec UTC
GRIB_SHORT_NAME=0-SFC
GRIB_UNIT=[-]
GRIB_VALID_TIME= 1515801600 sec UTC
===
As a result, the grib file cannot be visualized correctly in QGIS. Any hint of what could be wrong here?
Thanks.